Mathews v. South Bend City of et al
[…] retaliation claim. In Count II of her Complaint, Mathews alleges that the City “unlawfully retaliated
against [her] in violation of her right to complain about unlawful discrimination based on race
9
and/or sex in the area of providing municipal services for housing.” Mathews further alleges that
Defendants unlawfully interfered with her by “denying [her] employment opportunities for having
filed a HUD complaint”. According to Mathews, the defendants’ actions constituted “unlawful
interference and intimidation in violation of 42 U.S.C §3617” of the Fair Housing Act. However,
Mathews has not alleged any claim that would entitle her to relief under the Fair Housing Act.
The purpose and intent of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §3601 et seq. (“FHA”) is “to
provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” 42 USC
§ 3601. The FHA makes it unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person
in the exercise or enjoyment of the fair housing rights. The FHA further defines an “aggrieved
person” as any person who: (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice;