Harnish et al v. Liberty Farm Equine Reproduction Center LLC et al
[…] barred by the discretionary function exception. That is, the ostensible “duties” of the USDA to
quarantine, test, examine, and halt the importation of the Danish Index Stallion are not duties at
all because they fall under the discretionary function exception.
Let’s start with the alleged failure to test for CEM. The problem with this theory is that
the USDA doesn’t have a regulatory duty to test for CEM; rather, the regulations put the onus on
the importer to have CEM-testing done on their horse prior to import. See 9 C.F.R. §
93.301(e)(1)(iii) (a “set of specimens must be collected from each horse within 30 days prior to
the date of export” and “cultured for CEM with negative results in a laboratory approved to
culture for CEM by the national veterinary service of the region of origin”). After the Federal
quarantine when the horse first arrives, the imported horse is transported to an approved state
where it undergoes testing. The regulations never state that the USDA (or its subdivisions) have