Harnish et al v. Liberty Farm Equine Reproduction Center LLC et al
[…] and marketability of animals, animal products, and veterinary biologics in the United States.
The USDA accredits and works in conjunction with non-Federal laboratories that assist in
animal testing. These non-Federal laboratories are referred to collectively as the National
Animal Health Laboratory Network (“NAHLN”).
The USDA has implemented a series of regulations to ensure that imported animals do
not carry contagious diseases. When a foreign horse arrives at the port of entry, it must be
quarantined, regardless of its country of origin. See 9 C.F.R. § 93.303(a) (“The following ports
have APHIS inspection and quarantine facilities necessary for quarantine stations and all horses
shall be entered into the United States through these stations [except as otherwise provided]: Los
Angeles, California; Miami, Florida; and Newburgh, New York.”); see also 9 C.F.R. § 93.308(a)
(“[H]orses intended for importation into the United States from any part of the world shall be
shipped directly to a port designated in §§ 93.303 and 92.324 and be quarantined at said port
2