Harnish et al v. Liberty Farm Equine Reproduction Center LLC et al
[…] As
already demonstrated, all three of those alleged duties fall under the discretionary function
exception, and thus a more generalized duty that is invented by combining those three also
9
obviously comes under the exception too.
Moreover, to the extent the Stables’ are attempting to place the blame with the state
officials who didn’t examine, treat, and quarantine the Danish Index Stallion in 2000, they have
no theory that would hold the United State liable for the actions of a non-Federal state
veterinarian. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (United States can only be liable for “the negligent or
wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government”). Perhaps the Stables’ argument
is that the USDA failed to adequately supervise and monitor the non-Federal entities, but, as I
explained in my prior opinion, this is discretionary conduct falling under the discretionary
function exception. [See DE 104 at 6-7.]
Conclusion