Harnish et al v. Liberty Farm Equine Reproduction Center LLC et al
[…] The port of entry tests conducted at the Federal quarantine do not, however, include testing for Contagious Equine Metritis (“CEM”), a foreign animal disease that’s characterized as a transmissible venereal disease. See 9 C.F.R. § 93.308(a)(3) (requiring testing at the port of entry for dourine, glanders, equine piroplasmosis, and equine infectious anemia). The USDA has promulgated separate regulations dealing with CEM. See 9 C.F.R. § 93.301(e). First, the USDA has identified several countries as “CEM-affected regions” and requires that stallions and mares from these regions be tested for CEM in the country of origin prior to export. See 9 C.F.R. § 93.301(e)(1)(iii) (a “set of specimens must be collected from each horse within 30 days prior to the date of export” and “cultured for CEM with negative results in a laboratory approved to culture for CEM by the national veterinary service of the region of origin”).