Harnish et al v. Liberty Farm Equine Reproduction Center LLC et al
[…] Animal Health Laboratory Network (“NAHLN”).
The USDA has implemented a series of regulations to ensure that imported animals do
not carry contagious diseases. When a foreign horse arrives at the port of entry, it must be
quarantined, regardless of its country of origin. See 9 C.F.R. § 93.303(a) (“The following ports
have APHIS inspection and quarantine facilities necessary for quarantine stations and all horses
shall be entered into the United States through these stations [except as otherwise provided]: Los
Angeles, California; Miami, Florida; and Newburgh, New York.”); see also 9 C.F.R. § 93.308(a)
(“[H]orses intended for importation into the United States from any part of the world shall be
shipped directly to a port designated in §§ 93.303 and 92.324 and be quarantined at said port
2
until negative results to port of entry tests are obtained and the horses are certified by the port
veterinarian to be free from clinical evidence of disease.”).
This initial quarantine at or near the port of entry is referred to as the “Federal
quarantine,” and during the Federal quarantine the horse is subject to an examination for
communicable diseases and “port of entry tests.” See 9 C.F.R. § 93.306 (release from Federal
quarantine is permitted if the horse is “found to be free from communicable diseases and not
exposed thereto within 60 days prior to their exportation”); see also 9 C.F.R. § 93.308(a) (horses
shall be “quarantined at said port until negative results to port of entry tests are obtained and the
horses are certified by the port veterinarian to be free from clinical evidence of disease.”).
The port of entry tests conducted at the Federal quarantine do not, however, include
testing for Contagious Equine Metritis (“CEM”), a foreign animal disease that’s characterized as
a transmissible venereal disease. See 9 C.F.R. § 93.308(a)(3) (requiring testing at the port of