Harnish et al v. Liberty Farm Equine Reproduction Center LLC et al
[…] horses are certified by the port veterinarian to be free from clinical evidence of disease.”).
The port of entry tests conducted at the Federal quarantine do not, however, include
testing for Contagious Equine Metritis (“CEM”), a foreign animal disease that’s characterized as
a transmissible venereal disease. See 9 C.F.R. § 93.308(a)(3) (requiring testing at the port of
entry for dourine, glanders, equine piroplasmosis, and equine infectious anemia). The USDA
has promulgated separate regulations dealing with CEM. See 9 C.F.R. § 93.301(e). First, the
USDA has identified several countries as “CEM-affected regions” and requires that stallions and
mares from these regions be tested for CEM in the country of origin prior to export. See 9
C.F.R. § 93.301(e)(1)(iii) (a “set of specimens must be collected from each horse within 30 days
prior to the date of export” and “cultured for CEM with negative results in a laboratory approved
to culture for CEM by the national veterinary service of the region of origin”). If the results of
this pre-import CEM test are negative, then, following the Federal quarantine, the horse is
transported to a state that has been approved by the Administrator of APHIS to quarantine horses
from CEM-affected regions. 9 C.F.R. §§ 93.301(e)(1)(i), (e)(2)(i).
3