AB v. Housing Authority of South Bend
[…] Sharp Electronics Corp. v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 578 F.3d 505, 514-15 (7th Cir. 2009). Here, the statute of limitations has not run and, because the case is in its infancy, substantial judicial resources have not been used. Also, although A.B.’s due course of law claim is analogous to his federal due process claim, see McIntosh v. Melroe Co., 729 N.E.2d 972, 976 (Ind. 2000), it is not immediately clear how I should resolve A.B.’s quo warranto claim under Indiana Code § 34-17-1-1. A quo warranto complaint may be filed “[w]hen a corporation: (A) exceeds or abuses the authority conferred upon the corporation by law; or (B) exercises authority -16- not conferred upon it by law.” Ind. Code § 34-17-1-1(6). With that said, the statute is generally a means of contesting the right of a party to hold public office. Hovanec v. Diaz, 397 N.E.2d 1249, 1250 (Ind. 1979); Ind. Code § 34–17–1–1(1); Lake County Sheriff's Merit Bd. v. Buncich, 869 N.E.2d 482, 484 (Ind.