Gagne v. Enduramax LLC
[…] plaintiff’s use of the good up to the time of trial. Id. (footnotes omitted).
“As for consequential damages, Indiana Code § 26-1-2-715 provides that, in a breach of
warranty case, incidental and consequential damages which are reasonably foreseeable may also
be recovered. A plaintiff may recover consequential damages if they are the direct, immediate,
and probable result of the breach of an implied warranty.” Irmscher, 909 N.E.2d at 1051 (citing
Bob Anderson Pontiac, Inc. v. Davidson, 293 N.E.2d 232, 236 (1973)). According to § 2-715,
incidental damages include “expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation
and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges,
expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense
incident to the delay or other breach,” and consequential damages include “(a) any loss resulting
from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting
had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b)