Bontrager v. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration et al
[…] amount, duration and scope to fulfill the purpose of providing the service.” Id. at 185-86. Thie
concluded: “the State may limit Medicaid expenditures and Medicaid coverage so long as the
limitations are consistent with federal Medicaid law,” but the denture-limitation was inconsistent
with federal law, which “require[d] that medically necessary dental treatments be covered.” Id.
at 186 (emphasis added).
The court also concluded that the denture-limitation violated Indiana’s Medicaid laws.
The State pointed to the pronouncement in Ind. Code § 12–15–21–3(3) that any limitation be
“consistent with medical necessity concerning the amount, scope and duration of the services
and supplies to be provided.” The State argued that this provision allowed for the exclusion of
some medically necessary treatment – including dentures – so long as the exclusion was
“designed to provide the most services for those persons most in need.” Id. at 186. The court