Bontrager v. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration et al
[…] conclude that it is in violation of both federal and state Medicaid law.
III.
The State’s Argument
Necessarily embedded in the conclusion that the cap violates federal and state Medicaid
law is a rejection of the State’s various arguments about why it believes the cap is in compliance
with this law. The state has three interrelated and overlapping arguments in this regard. First,
the State argues that the cap does not act as a categorical exclusion of services, as was the case in
Thie. Second, the State points to 42 CFR § 440.230(d)’s statement that an “agency may place
appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization
control procedures” and argues that the “$1,000 limit is exactly that – a utilization control
procedure designed to appropriately limit the amount of dental services for which the state will
provide reimbursement.” [DE 21 at 10.] Lastly, in the State’s view the cap complies with 42
CFR § 440.230(b) and the similar state regulations at Ind. Code § 12-15-21-3-(3) regarding the
“amount, scope and duration” of services because, by being sufficient to still service 99% of
Indiana Medicaid recipients,” the “$1,000 cap is sufficient in amount, duration and scope to
reasonably achieve its purpose.” [Id.]
I’ll turn now to each of these arguments and demonstrate why they are unable to carry the
day for the State.
A. The Cap as a Categorical Exclusion of Medically Necessary Services
The State first argues that the $1,000 cap “does not completely exclude any procedure