Bontrager v. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration et al
[…] reimbursement of those services. That distinction is really about the issue raised in the next
section: whether the annual cap complies with the regulations regarding the amount, duration,
and scope of services provided.
C.
Limits on the Amount, Duration, and Scope of Services
As noted, the State also believes that the $1,000 cap is a permissible limit on the
“amount, duration, or scope” of a service.
Once again, however, the State’s position is problematic. Understanding its issues
requires a close reading of the § 440.230(b), which states that “each service must be sufficient in
amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b)
(emphasis added). The State clearly reads the regulation to mean that the provision of all dental
services, taken as a whole, must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope such that, as a