Bontrager v. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration et al
[…] With
respect to rulemaking, Congress has delegated general regulatory authority to the Secretary of
Health and Human Services, who in turn has delegated that authority to the Centers for Medicare
and Medicaid. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1).
As noted above, the Medicaid Act requires states to “provide for making medical
assistance available to all individuals. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10). The regulations in turn
address the “amount, duration, and scope” of Medicaid services to be provided by the states. Of
particular relevance to this case is 42 CFR § 440.230, which states in full as follows:
(a) The plan must specify the amount, duration, and scope of each service that it
provides for-(1) The categorically needy; and
(2) Each covered group of medically needy.
(b) Each service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably
achieve its purpose.
(c) The Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration,
or scope of a required service under §§ 440.210 and 440.220 to an otherwise
eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.
10
(d) The agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as
medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.
42 CFR § 440.230.
A state’s participation in Medicaid is voluntary, but once a state enters the program, the
state must comply with the Medicaid Act and its implementing regulations. Alexander, 469 U.S.
at 289, n. 1(1985). Indiana participates in the Medicaid program and is therefore bound by its