Grace Village Health Care Facilities Inc et al v. Lancaster Pollard and Co et al
[…] 11
legal effect, something upon which Hass had no right to rely.”) (quoting Plymale, 419 N.E.2d at
764). In the present case, nothing “impair[ed]” Grace Village’s “ability to discover the law
applicable to the true facts,” as was the case in Scott. See Scott, 571 N.E.2d at 320. Accordingly,
for all the reasons set forth above, the fraud claim will be dismissed..
Next, the defendants argue that Grace Village’s claim for negligence per se should be
dismissed. Grace Village’s claim for “negligence per se” is based solely on their contention that
Lancaster Pollard and Kennedy “violated section 33-43-2-1 of the Indiana Code.” See Dkt. 58, p.
14, ¶ 80. Section 33-43-2-1 provides: “A person who: (1) professes to be a practicing attorney;
(2) conducts the trial of a case in a court in Indiana; or (3) engages in the business of a practicing
lawyer; without first having been admitted as an attorney by the supreme court commits a Class
B misdemeanor.” I.C. § 33-43-2-1.
The defendants argue that the negligence per se claim fails for two separate reasons.
First, under Indiana law, criminal statutes prohibiting the unauthorized practice of law do not
provide the basis for a private right of action. See, e.g., Miller v. Credit Bureau of Warrick