Miller v. Zimmer Inc
[…] rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or
commission basis, or in any other method of calculating such amount.” [DE 38 at 6.] Zimmer
disputes that the Wage Claims Act is relevant here, and there is good reason to be skeptical about
the merits of applying it to the Wage Payment Statute, as Judge Lee of this Court explained in
detail:
Wilson has argued repeatedly that the amount promised is a wage because it falls
within the broad definition of “wages” set out in I.C. 22-2-9-1, which defines the
term as “all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed,
whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece or commission
basis, or in any other method of calculating such amount.” However, I.C.
22-2-9-1 does not purport to define the term for all Indiana wage statutes; in fact,
it is part of an Act dealing with wage claims that was passed in 1939, while the
Act which created I.C. 22-2-5-1 was passed in 1933. Wilson’s counsel mistakenly