Robinson et al v. Leonard-Dent et al
[…] After ten counts under federal law, Counts XI through XV of the second amended
complaint assert claims under state law on theories of premises liability, sexual battery,
intentional infliction of emotional distress, breach of implied contract and defamation per se.
The defendants’ first argument against these claims is that Robinson has fatally failed to comply
with the notice requirements applicable to claims against political subdivisions and their
employees under the Indiana Tort Claims Act. See Davidson v. Perron, 716 N.E.2d 29, 33-34
(Ind.Ct.App. 1999). Indiana Code §34-13-3-8 provides that “a claim against a political
subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with...the governing body of that political subdivision;
and...the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission...within one hundred eighty
(180) days after the loss occurs.” “A tort lawsuit against a political subdivision is barred absent
the timely filing of a tort claim notice.” Meury v. Eagle-Union Community School Corporation,
714 N.E.2d 233, 241 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999).
“The question of compliance is not a question of fact, but rather a procedural precedent