Lancaster v. Forest River Inc et al
[…] (1) Measure of damages
For an alleged breach of warranty, Indiana Code § 26-1-2-714(2) defines direct damages as
“the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and
2
the value they would have had if they had been as warranted.” Also, in the proper case, damages
may include “any incidental and consequential damages.” Id.
Incidental damages are those that result from the warrantor’s breach including “expenses
reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully
rejected.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(1).3
Consequential damages are defined as “any loss resulting from general or particular
requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know which
could not be reasonably prevented by cover or otherwise; and [any] injury to person or property
resulting proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(2).
(2) Sufficiency of pleaded damages
Plaintiff calculates damages as direct damages of $39,006 and consequential damages of
$19,516.18 for a sum of $58,522.18 in total damages. (Pl. Resp. 4.)