Lancaster v. Forest River Inc et al
[…] Gardynski-Leschuck, 142
F.3d at 955 (citing St. Paul Mercury Indemnity Co. v. Red Cab Co., 303 U.S. 283, 289 (1938)).
Only damages that are “legally impossible” to recover are removed from the calculation, no
matter how improbable the actual recovery. Id. (citing Pratt Central Park Ltd. P’ship v. Dames
& Moore, Inc., 60 F.3d 350, 350 (7th Cir. 1995). In sum, if Plaintiff alleges damages that exceed
$50,000 that are possible to recover, this Court has jurisdiction.
(1) Measure of damages
For an alleged breach of warranty, Indiana Code § 26-1-2-714(2) defines direct damages as
“the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and
2
the value they would have had if they had been as warranted.” Also, in the proper case, damages
may include “any incidental and consequential damages.” Id.
Incidental damages are those that result from the warrantor’s breach including “expenses
reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully
rejected.”