Lancaster v. Forest River Inc et al
[…] against AL-KO.
D. Plaintiff’s claim survives against Forest River
Forest River asserts that the claim for breach of implied warranty is barred by the statute of
limitations. (Forest River’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 5, DE 18.) Furthermore, it contends that
7
the trailer is not a consumer product and therefore any claim under the MMWA is inapt. (Id. at
4–5.)
(1) The statute of limitations did not accrue until the actual breach
Normally, the statute of limitations for breach of warranty cases is four years from the
delivery of the good. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1). But, in cases where the warranty explicitly
extends to future performance, the statute of limitations does not begin until the breach is or
should have been discovered. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2) (“A breach of warranty occurs when
tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance
of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of
action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered”).
The Complaint alleges that the trailer has had problems since November 2008. (Compl. ¶
12.) The Complaint was filed on October 17, 2012, within four years of the discovery of the
breach of warranty. Therefore, the claim falls within the statute of limitations.