Hawkins v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 416.927(e)(1)(i). Further, a RFC assessment is a “function-by-function assessment,” however the
ALJ need not articulate the RFC function-by-function. Knox v. Astrue, 327 F. App’x 652, 656
4
Hawkins also contends in a footnote that the ALJ’s finding that her fibromyalgia was not a severe impairment at Step
Two was flawed. Doc. No. 21 at 8 n.7. The ALJ labelled Hawkins’ fibromyalgia as non-severe because she had been
diagnosed with it less than 12 months before the hearing. Hawkins disagrees with the ALJ’s interpretation of the
durational requirement analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“unless an impairment is expected to result in death, it must
have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months”). However, Hawkins concedes
that the severity determination need not be addressed here because Hawkins’ fibromyalgia would necessarily be
considered in the RFC determination. Even so, Hawkins challenges the severity finding insofar as it would support a
more restrictive RFC determination.
8