Shah et al v. Rodino et al
[…] computer access does not extend. It does not cover those who, like Van Buren, have improper
motives for obtaining information that is otherwise available to them.” Id. at 1652.
To be sure, the precise conduct at issue in this case looks different from the conduct in
Van Buren. Here, Duro is not only alleging that Mr. Rodino, in conspiracy with MOL, accessed
information, but rather took the further step to delete or alter it. However, this does not change its
application. The CFAA treats accessing and altering information identically by its plain terms.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(6) (“the term ‘exceeds authorized access’ means to access a computer
with authorization and to use such access to obtain or alter information in the computer that the
access[o]r is not entitled so to obtain or alter”) (emphasis added)).
Given the recent decision in Van Buren, even if the Court had denied MOL’s motion to
strike Mr. Henning’s declaration in its entirety, Duro has not submitted evidence or argument
creating a material fact in dispute that Mr. Rodino, as majority shareholder and president of Duro