Shah et al v. Rodino et al
[…] The CFAA “is primarily a criminal anti-hacking statute. However, § 1030(g) provides a
civil remedy for any person who suffers damage or loss due to a violation of § 1030.” Fidlar,
810 F.3d at 1079. The CFAA defines “loss” as: [A]ny reasonable cost to any victim, including
the cost of responding to an offense, conducting a damage assessment, and restoring the data,
program, system, or information to its condition prior to the offenses, and any revenue lost, cost
incurred, or other consequential damages incurred because of interruption of service. 18 U.S.C. §
1030(e)(11). “[T]he term ‘damage’ means any impairment to the integrity or availability of data,
a program, a system, or information,” id. § 1030(e)(8), and includes “the destruction, corruption,
or deletion of electronic files, the physical destruction of a hard drive, or any diminution in the
completeness or usability of the data on a computer system.” Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Auto Club