Franklin et al v. Civil City of South Bend et al
[…] See Hogue v. City of Fort Wayne, 599 F. Supp. 2d 1009 (N.D. Ind. 2009); see also Thomas v. Brinker, No. 1:09-CV-01516-TWP, 2011 WL 1157622, at *6 (S.D. Ind. Mar. 28, 2011) (stating that “even 22 where an employee is acting within the scope of his or her employment, a plaintiff may still bring state law claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, or excessive force”). Additionally, the Defendants do not seek immunity for battery, arguing instead that their actions were brought on by DeShawn’s “provocation,” as defined by Indiana Code. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-3 (making it a Class C infraction to “recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally engage[ ] in conduct that is likely to provoke a reasonable person to commit battery”). Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that no immunity applies to the Plaintiffs’ claims for false arrest, false imprisonment, and battery. Moreover, there are triable issues of fact surrounding these claims that must be decided by a jury.