Hoover v. United States Government
[…] “Congress has specified that a ‘judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court
determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff
within the Internal Revenue Service.’” Gray v. United States, 723 F.3d 795, 798 (7th Cir. 2013)
(quoting 26 U.S.C. 7433(d)(1)). To exhaust administrative remedies, a taxpayer must send a
claim to the area director and must state the claim, the grounds for the claim, a description of the
harm incurred, and the dollar amount of the claim. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1 (e). Furthermore,
a civil action must be filed within two years of the date the cause of action accrues. 26 U.S.C. §
7433(d)(3). A cause of action under this section accrues when “the taxpayer has had a reasonable
opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action.” 26 C.F.R. §
301.7433-1 (g).
Once again, the only administrative action the Plaintiff took was a December 2011 letter
that discussed his informant award. He made no other claims in that letter. There was no