Hoover v. United States Government
[…] district court’s imposition of six additional months imprisonment after the court found the Plaintiff in
contempt, but the Court of Appeals upheld the district court’s contempt order. Hoover, 240 F.3d 593.
7
Agency prior to bringing a lawsuit has not been met and the Court cannot grant relief on this
claim. Furthermore, even if that requirement were met, the claim is still barred under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2680(c) because it arises out of the assessment and collection of taxes.
4.
Section 7433 Claim
In addition to the FTCA, there is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity under 26 U.S.C.
§ 7433. This provision allows taxpayers to recover damages for unauthorized tax collection. Like
the FTCA, exhaustion of administrative remedies is a condition of the government’s waiver.
“Congress has specified that a ‘judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court
determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff
within the Internal Revenue Service.’” Gray v. United States, 723 F.3d 795, 798 (7th Cir. 2013)
(quoting 26 U.S.C. 7433(d)(1)). To exhaust administrative remedies, a taxpayer must send a
claim to the area director and must state the claim, the grounds for the claim, a description of the