GMAC Mortgage LLC et al v. Damron et al
[…] Federal Housing Fin. Agency, 699 F.3d 221, 225 (2d Cir. 2012) (“In 2008, the FHFA appointed itself as the conservator of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac pursuant to authority granted by 12 U.S.C. § 4617.”). Ms. Damron has cited no authority designating the FHFA as the sole 6 entity permitted to appear in proceedings involving Fannie Mae’s rights and interests. Ms. Damron also asserts that Indiana law “requires that an action in equity to foreclose on a home mortgage must be brought and maintained by the ‘mortgagee’.” Mot., at 4. Contrary to Ms. Damron’s claim, Indiana Code § 32-3010-3 provides that in the case of a default in the performance of any condition of a mortgage, “the mortgagee or the mortgagee’s assigns may proceed in the circuit court of the county where the real estate is located to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.” Section 32-30-10-3 doesn’t limit pursuit of a foreclosure action to the mortgagee. Ms.