Spake v. Elkhart City of et al
[…] We do not consider the subjective motivations of the officer. Id. (citing Thayer, 705 F.3d at 246). When a police officer reasonably believes that a driver has committed even a minor traffic offense, probable cause supports the stop. Id. (citing United States v. Garcia–Garcia, 633 F.3d at 612; Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 819 (1996)). To determine whether probable cause existed, the Court considers the law allegedly violated. See e.g., Pourghoraishi v. Flying J, Inc., 449 F.3d 751, 761 (7th Cir. 2006). Here, the defendants claim that Spake was stopped for violating Indiana Code § 9-21-8-42 requiring that a person who “drives a vehicle within a business or residence district that is emerging from an alley, a driveway, or a building shall stop the vehicle immediately before driving onto a sidewalk or into the sidewalk area extending across an alleyway or a private driveway.” In turn, Indiana Code § 9-13-2-167 defines “sidewalk” to mean “the part of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.”