Spake v. Elkhart City of et al
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND As acknowledged by plaintiff, summary judgment rests on: (1) whether Officers Faigh and Miller could have reasonably believed Spake failed to stop his vehicle before entering a “sidewalk”, thereby giving them probable cause to notify Officer Schroth to stop Spake for committing a traffic violation, see Ind. Code § 9-21-8-42 (requiring that a person who “drives a vehicle within a business or residence district that is emerging from an alley, a driveway, or a building shall stop the vehicle immediately before driving onto a sidewalk or into the sidewalk area extending across an alleyway or a private driveway”); Ind.