Jeremiah Patrick v. Oscar Cowen Jr et al
[…] of an employer to any of the employees of such employer”).
While the parties haven’t raised the issue of whether Sheriff Cowen could
qualify as an employer under FMLA, as Sheriff of Starke County, Oscar Cowen
controlled, in whole or in part, the terms of Mr. Patrick’s employment as a merit
deputy and Mr. Patrick’s ability to exercise his FMLA rights. See Vandewalle v.
Moffa, No. 3:07-CV-400, 2009 WL 631244, at *3 (N.D. Ind. Mar. 10, 2009)
(“Although officers employed by the sheriff’s department are employed by the
14
county, they operate under the control of the county sheriff.”); IND. CODE § 36-810-4(a) (“A county police force is established in each county. The members are
employees of the county, and the sheriff of the county shall assign their duties
according to law.”). The court will treat Mr. Patrick’s FMLA claims as applicable
to Sheriff Cowen individually. See Gable v. Mack Trucks, Inc., No. 13 C 5349,
2015 WL 9582984, at *5 n.1 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 30, 2015) (“[Supervisor’s] role in