Jeremiah Patrick v. Oscar Cowen Jr et al
[…] “In procedural due process claims, the deprivation by state action of a
constitutionally protected interest in ‘life, liberty, or property’ is not in itself
unconstitutional; what is unconstitutional is the deprivation of such an interest
without due process.” Brokaw v. Mercer County, 235 F.3d 1000, 1020 (7th Cir.
2000). The fundamental requirement of procedural due process is “the opportunity
to be heard . . . at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” Goldberg v.
Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 267 (1970).
The statute governing the due process procedures at issue in this case,
Indiana Code § 36-8-10-11, provides that a sheriff “may dismiss . . . a county
police officer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after a fair public
hearing before the [Merit] board, which is reviewable in the circuit court. Written
notice of the charges and hearing must be delivered by certified mail to the officer
to be disciplined at least fourteen (14) days before the date set for the hearing. The
officer may be represented by counsel. The board shall make specific findings of
fact in writing to support its decision.” IND. CODE § 36-8-10-11(a). Mr. Patrick
claims he was deprived of due process procedures in the pre- and posttermination of his employment.
Employment Decision
30
To begin, Mr. Patrick challenges the defendants’ reliance on Starke County