Jeremiah Patrick v. Oscar Cowen Jr et al
[…] leave is entitled to be restored to the same position or a position equivalent to the
one he had before he took qualifying leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)-(2). Employers
who violate the statute are liable to the injured employee for compensatory
damages, back pay, and equitable relief. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a).
The parties’ arguments about Mr. Patrick’s FMLA claims are based on their
agreement that Mr. Patrick was an eligible employee, 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A), the
Starke County Sheriff’s Department was his employer,1 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4), and
he had a serious medical condition,2 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). The defendants haven’t
challenged Mr. Patrick’s claim that he didn’t receive any of the notices required by
FMLA.
Submission of FMLA application
1
Contra Indiana Code § 36-8-10-4(a) (“A county police force is established in each county. The
members are employees of the county . . . .”); Bartholomew County v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dept.
of Workforce Dev., 14 N.E.3d 806, 809 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (recognizing that as a merit deputy,
claimant was “employed by the county” and his discharge was “from county employment”); Starke