Westfield Insurance Company v. Orthopedics and Sports Medicine Center of Northern Indiana, Inc. et al
[…] claims, and any claims for punitive damages asserted in the
Lawsuits and Malpractice Complaints.
The Medical Malpractice Complaints
Westfield maintains that it has no duty to defend the OSMC
Defendants against the Malpractice Complaints because the BI/PD
and Umbrella BI/PD limit the duty to defend to any “suit” seeking
damages.
136,
(DE #29-1 at 154, 293; DE #29-2 at 142, 282; DE #29-3 at
281.)
The
Individual
Defendants
filed
the
proposed
Malpractice Complaints with the Indiana Department of Insurance
pursuant to the MMA, Ind. Code § 34-18-1-1, et seq.6
Under the
MMA, the Malpractice Complaints will be addressed by a medical
review panel (“panel”).
See Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4 (“[A]n action
against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in
Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed complaint has been
presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10
. . . and . . . an opinion is given by the panel.”). “The panel
has the sole duty to express the panel’s expert opinion as to
whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the
6
PCF, the Individual Defendants and Westfield maintain that the
Court should decide the instant motion based on the language of