Schmucker et al v. Johnson Controls Inc et al
[…] (emphasis added)), p. 67–68 (“Closure is an action that takes place on a unit that warranted a permit . . . . Corrective action pertains to the entire facility and would assess for releases from any unit[.]”), p. 69 (agreeing that “while a particular unit may be closed and require no additional work, there may still be corrective action that . . . is ongoing at a site”)]. 35 contamination. There is thus no danger of any “post-closure escape of hazardous waste” from those units. 40 C.F.R. § 265.111(b). Instead, the Plaintiffs’ complaint is that contamination has already migrated throughout the site and their neighborhood. But contamination of that nature is addressed through the corrective action process. Under § 6928(h), “Whenever on the basis of any information the Administrator [of the EPA] determines that there is or has been a release of hazardous waste into the environment from [an interim status facility], the Administrator may issue an order requiring corrective action or such other response measure as he deems necessary to protect human health or the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6928(h). IDEM has similar authority pursuant to state law: “If, on the basis of any information, the commissioner determines that there is or has been a release of hazardous waste . . . from a facility authorized to operate under interim status . . . , the commissioner may . . . issue an order requiring corrective action or another response measure that the commissioner considers necessary to protect human health or the environment[.]” Ind. Code § 13-22-13-1. Indiana law further specifies that the commissioner “may order the performance of corrective action beyond the boundaries of the facility from which the release occurs.”