Schmucker et al v. Johnson Controls Inc et al
[…] Those objections are waived. 12 USDC IN/ND case 3:14-cv-01593-JD document 463 filed 08/10/20 page 13 of 58 III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 6 The Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, which provides a civil action “against any person . . . who has contributed . . . to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). When that standard is met, a court may restrain the person or “order such person to take such other action as may be necessary” to eliminate that danger.