Schmucker et al v. Johnson Controls Inc et al
[…] See Krafczek v. Exide Corp., No. A. 00-CV-1965, 2000 WL 1130088, at *2 (E.D. Penn. Aug. 9,
2000) (“Sections 6924(u) and 6924(v) merely require the Administrator to promulgate standards
pertaining to corrective action.”). Therefore, to the extent Johnson Controls has violated an
obligation under RCRA relative to corrective action, the source of that obligation must be found
elsewhere.
Section 6928(h) presents an even clearer case, as not only does it pertain only to the EPA,
it merely gives the EPA discretionary authority and imposes no actual requirements on anyone.
Section 6928(h) states:
16
Whenever on the basis of any information the Administrator determines that there
is or has been a release of hazardous waste into the environment from a facility
authorized to operate under section 6925(e) of this title [interim status facilities],
the Administrator may issue an order requiring corrective action or such other
response measure as he deems necessary to protect human health or the
environment or the Administrator may commence a civil action in the United
States district court in the district in which the facility is located for appropriate
relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.
42 U.S.C. § 6928(h)(1). While Plaintiffs are correct that this provision contemplates that interim
status facilities like Johnson Controls will be subject to corrective action requirements, its plain
language implements those requirements only through a discretionary action by the EPA: “the
Administrator may issue an order . . . .” Id.; USG Corp. v. Brown, No. 89 C 2874, 1994 WL
654488, at *5–6 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 17, 1994) (agreeing that “§ 3008(h) is not self-executing, but
rather requires affirmative action by the EPA,” and holding that “defendants were not under any