Schmucker et al v. Johnson Controls Inc et al
[…] 11
permits the EPA to authorize state programs begins, “Any State which seeks to administer and
enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to this subchapter [Subchapter III] may develop
and . . . submit to the Administrator an application . . . for authorization of such program.” 42
U.S.C. § 6926(b) (emphasis added). In other words, the program that the state develops and that
the EPA authorizes under this section constitutes a program pursuant to Subchapter III,
indicating that a violation of a regulation under that program would be considered a violation of
Subchapter III.
Likewise, § 6928, which authorizes the EPA to take action to enforce Subchapter III,
states:
In the case of a violation of any requirement of this subchapter [Subchapter III]
where such violation occurs in a State which is authorized to carry out a
hazardous waste program under section 6926 of this title, the Administrator shall
give notice to the State in which such violation has occurred prior to issuing an
order or commencing a civil action under this section.
42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(2) (emphasis added). Under Johnson Controls’ argument, there is no such