Schmucker et al v. Johnson Controls Inc et al
[…] for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste
15
management unit at a treatment, storage, or disposal facility seeking a permit
under this subchapter, regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such
unit. Permits issued under section 6925 of this title shall contain schedules of
compliance for such corrective action (where such corrective action cannot be
completed prior to issuance of the permit) and assurances of financial
responsibility for completing such corrective action.
42 U.S.C. § 6924(u). Subsection (v) is structured similarly, and states:
As promptly as practicable after November 8, 1984, the Administrator shall
amend the standards under this section regarding corrective action required at
facilities for the treatment, storage, or disposal, of hazardous waste listed or
identified under section 6921 of this title to require that corrective action be taken
beyond the facility boundary where necessary to protect human health and the
environment unless the owner or operator of the facility concerned demonstrates
to the satisfaction of the Administrator that, despite the owner or operator’s best
efforts, the owner or operator was unable to obtain the necessary permission to
undertake such action.
42 U.S.C. § 6924(v).
As Johnson Controls argues, though, nowhere do these provisions impose obligations
directly on Johnson Controls or any facility. Subsection (u) governs the EPA’s issuance of
standards and permits, and subsection (v) requires the EPA to amend its standards in certain