Schmucker et al v. Johnson Controls Inc et al
[…] lieu of” the federal program. § 6926(b). Under either framework, the result is a body of
regulations that is authorized and given effect through Subchapter III. Thus, it is not apparent
why it should matter for these purposes whether that body of regulations was the product of the
EPA’s rule-making process pursuant to Subchapter III’s directives to promulgate regulations, or
the product of the EPA’s authorization process that is also set forth in Subchapter III.
Other provisions within Subchapter III confirm that the statute views the two programs as
equivalent in this context. First, § 6926(d) states, “Any action taken by a State under a hazardous
waste program authorized under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken
by the Administrator under this subchapter,” 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d), which shows that RCRA
holds actions by the states in equal regard to actions by the EPA. In addition, the provision that
11
permits the EPA to authorize state programs begins, “Any State which seeks to administer and
enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to this subchapter [Subchapter III] may develop
and . . . submit to the Administrator an application . . . for authorization of such program.” 42
U.S.C. § 6926(b) (emphasis added). In other words, the program that the state develops and that
the EPA authorizes under this section constitutes a program pursuant to Subchapter III,