Brocuglio v. Thor Motor Coach Inc
[…] all but exceptional cases it applies the law of the place where harm occurred.” In re
Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., 288 F.3d 1012, 1016 (citing Hubbard Mfg. Co. v. Greeson, 515
N.E.2d 1071 (Ind. 1987)). Here, plaintiffs are citizens of North Carolina and purchased
the allegedly-defective RV in North Carolina. Both parties agree that North Carolina
substantive law covers their claims. (DE ## 27 at 5; 33 at 12.)
B.
Rule 12(c) Motion
Thor has moved for judgment on the pleadings with regards to plaintiffs’
UDTPA claim. (DE # 26). Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 75-1.1,
“[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a)
5
(2015). “The determination of whether an act or practice is an unfair or deceptive
practice that violates [§ 75-1.1] is a question of law for the court.” Gray v. N.C. Ins.
Underwriting Ass’n, 529 S.E..2d 676, 681 (N.C. 2000). To state a claim under the UDTPA,