United States of America v. Andersen
[…] general, an administrative agency’s subpoena meets the requirements for enforcement if (1) the
inquiry is within the authority of the agency, (2) the demand is not too indefinite, and (3) the
information sought is reasonably relevant to the investigation.” Chao v. Local 743, Int’l Bhd. of
Teamsters, AFL-CIO, 467 F.3d 1014, 1017 (7th Cir. 2006) (citing United States v. Morton Salt Co.,
338 U.S. 632, 653 (1950)); EEOC v. Quad/Graphics, Inc., 63 F.3d 642, 645 (7th Cir. 1995)).
The Government asserts that the subpoena is within the EPA’s authority. The Toxic
Substances Control Act (TSCA), 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq, provides the EPA with “authority . . . to
regulate chemical substances and mixtures which present an unreasonable risk of injury to health
or the environment.” 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b). 15 U.S.C. § 2615 gives the EPA the authority to carry
out the civil and criminal enforcement provisions of the TSCA, found at 15 U.S.C. § 2614 and §
2689. Under section 2689, it is illegal “for any person to fail or refuse to comply with a provision