United States of America v. Andersen
[…] including the Lead Disclosure Rule. 15 U.S.C. § 2610(c). Accordingly, the subpoena is within the
EPA’s powers.
The Government also asserts that the subpoena is not too indefinite and that the requested
information is reasonably relevant to the investigation into Andersen’s compliance with the Lead
Disclosure Rule. The Lead Disclosure Rule requires lessors to include information regarding the
3
potential presence of and dangers of lead-based paint in each contract for the lease of most housing
built before 1978. 40 CFR § 745.113(b). The Rule also requires a lessor to “retain a copy of the
completed attachment or lease contract containing the information required under paragraph (b) . . .
for no less than 3 years from the commencement of the leasing period.” 40 CFR § 745.113(c). The
subpoena seeks Andersen’s lease agreements, property listings, any documentation containing the
names and ages of tenants, and all documents pertaining to the disclosure of lead-based paint or