Williams v. Wilson et al
[…] The defendants have not yet sought the documents Williams intends to copy. If the defendants do request those materials in discovery, Williams will not be required to produce any copies in response to a Rule 34 request for production of documents. Instead, he need only make his documents available so that the defendants or their representative can inspect and copy them. FED. R. CIV. P. 34(a)(1). Thus, there is no need for Williams to make the requested copies. And, contrary to his belief, Williams does not need notarized affidavits. Providing unsworn declarations pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1746 will suffice.2 Thus, there is no need for the requested notary services either. 2 The statute provides: “Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, . . . or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidence, established or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form: *** (2) If executed within the United States . . .: “I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).” 4 For these reasons, the court: (1) DENIES the motion for temporary restraining order (DE #33); and (2) DENIES the motion (DE #34) for notary public services. SO ORDERED. Date: November 4, 2015 s/James T. Moody JUDGE JAMES T. MOODY UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT