Popham v. Keystone RV Company
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4). In this case, the Plaintiff satisfies both elements. 13 Section § 17.50(a) also lists as prohibited acts “breach of an express or implied warranty” and “any unconscionable action or course of action by any person.” However, as the Court has already ruled, the Plaintiff’s claims for breach of warranty and unconscionability fail as a matter of law. 19 such notice is “rendered impracticable by reason of the necessity of filing suit in order to prevent the expiration of the statute of limitations.” Id. § 17.505(b). If no excuse exists for the written notice, the “person against whom a suit is pending” may request the court abate the suit, which the court must do if it “finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because notice was not provided.” Id. § 17.505(c)–(d). The Court finds that these differences between the IDCSA and the TDTPA are not “illusory,” but potentially outcome determinative.