Popham v. Keystone RV Company
[…] By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year, but may not extend it.” Id. § 26- 1 In her Amended Complaint, the Plaintiff asserts that “[o]ne or more of the defects and malfunctions in the vehicle were covered under the terms of the Defendant’s express and/or implied warranties” (First Am. Compl. ¶ 51), but the parties’ Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment largely ignore the Defendant’s express warranty and focus primarily on any implied warranty. 2 Compare Ind. Code §§ 26-1-2-314, 26-1-2-725, with Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 2.314, 2.725. 3 For goods to be “merchantable,” they “must at least be such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-314(2). 7 1-2-725(1). As a preliminary matter, the Court must consider whether the Plaintiff’s claim commenced within the applicable limitations period, which is four years unless modified. Id.