Popham v. Keystone RV Company
[…] “Because there is a conflict between the laws of Indiana and [Texas] that is important enough to affect the outcome of the litigation,” the Court must decide which law to apply. Simon v. United States, 805 N.E.2d 798, 805 (Ind. 2004). The Court applies the choice-of-law rules of the forum state in which it sits, Klaxon Co., 313 U.S. at 496, and Indiana treats a consumer 14 Compare Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.505(b) (excusing 60 days’ notice when it is “rendered impracticable by reason of the necessity of filing suit in order to prevent the expiration of the statute of limitations”), with Ind. Code § 24-5-0.5-5(a)(8) (requiring the plaintiff to show “intent to defraud” if the plaintiff fails to provide notice to the defendant). 15 Compare Ind.