Popham v. Keystone RV Company
[…] In effect, allowing the Plaintiff’s claim for breach of warranty to go forward would extend the Limited Warranty’s length beyond its one-year term. A breach of warranty “occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should 8 have been discovered.”4 Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2). A cause of action for breach of warranty “accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id.; Ne. Rural Elec. Membership Corp. v. Wabash Valley Power Ass’n, Inc., 56 N.E.3d 38, 44 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016).