Popham v. Keystone RV Company
[…] grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46.2 “Intent to misrepresent, or knowledge that a representation is
untrue, has never been an element of a [TDTPA] ‘laundry list’ claim unless the specific
provision requires intent.” Smith v. Herco, Inc., 900 S.W.2d 852, 859 (Tex. Ct. App. 1995)
(quoting Pennington v. Singleton, 606 S.W.2d 682, 690 (Tex. 1980)). An action may not
commence unless a consumer “give[s] written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing
the suit.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.505(a). However, 60 days written notice is not required if
such notice is “rendered impracticable by reason of the necessity of filing suit in order to prevent
the expiration of the statute of limitations.” Id. § 17.505(b). If no excuse exists for the written
notice, the “person against whom a suit is pending” may request the court abate the suit, which
the court must do if it “finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because notice was not
provided.” Id. § 17.505(c)–(d).
The first hurdle that the Plaintiff’s TDTPA claim must overcome are these notice
requirements in sections 17.505(a) and 17.505(b). The Plaintiff failed to comply with the written
notice requirements of the TDTPA, but Texas law excuses a plaintiff from providing 60 days