Fahy v. Biomet Orthopedics, LLC et al
[…] Assuming for the sake of argument, that Mr. Fahy had actual
or constructive knowledge no later than June 20, 2012, when he had his final revision surgery,
the strict liability claims in his complaint fell within the applicable four year statute of limitations.
13
this question of fact on summary judgment. Biomet’s motion is denied as to the
strict liability claims (Counts 1 and 2).
Different provisions govern the remaining claims. Mr. Fahy’s breach of
warranty claims have a four-year limitations period that generally accrues “when
tender of delivery is made.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2). “Tender of delivery” was
the time of implant, February 2010, so four years elapsed before Mr. Fahy filed
his claims.
Minnesota has a “discovery rule” for breach of warranty claims too, but
only when the “warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods
and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance.” See Minn.
Stat. § 336.2-724(2). Neither party mentions the existence or nonexistence of an
explicit warranty of future performance. Without such an explicit warranty, the
breach of warranty claims (Counts 3, 7 and 8) are time-barred and Biomet’s
motion is granted as applied to them.
Mr.