Fahy v. Biomet Orthopedics, LLC et al
[…] v. CarVal Investors LLC, 829 F.3d at 595; Glover v. Merck & Co., Inc., 345
F.Supp.2d at 999; American Mutual Liability Ins. Co. v. Reed Cleaners, 122
N.W.2d 178, 180 n. 1 (Minn. 1963); In re Daniel’s Estate, 294 N.W. 465, 469
(1940).
V. DISCUSSION
With one exception, Biomet based its arguments exclusively on Indiana
law, which doesn’t apply. Biomet made a cursory argument in a footnote to its
memorandum that Mr. Fahy’s product liability and breach of warranty claims
“are time-barred even under Minnesota law.” [Doc. No. 82 at p. 12, n.9]. Citing
Minn. Stat. § 541.05, Subd. 2 (strict liability claims “arising from the
manufacture, sale, use or consumption of a product shall be commences within
four years”) and Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2) (“A breach of warranty occurs when
tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to
12
future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time
of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should
have been discovered.”)
A cause of action for strict product liability accrues Under Minnesota law
when there is: “(1) a cognizable physical manifestation of the disease or injury,
and (2) evidence of a causal connection between the injury or disease and the
defendant’s product, act, or omission.” Huggins v.