Aaron, MacGregor & Associates, LLC et al v. Zhejiang Jinfei Kaida Wheels Co., Ltd. et al
[…] 5
required to accept “threadbare recitals of a cause of action’s elements, supported by
mere conclusory statements.” Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 663.
The Defendants move to dismiss all seven causes of action asserted by Future
International in the first amended complaint. Defendants argue that Future
International does not have authority to bring any cause of action because AMA, one of
Future International’s two members, was not given authority to sue on behalf of Future
International by the majority in interest of its members. [DE 19 at 8.] Defendants cite
the following portion of Indiana Code § 23-18-8-1 in support of their position: “Except
as otherwise provided in a written operating agreement, a suit on behalf of an LLC may
be brought in the name of the LLC by . . . [a] member of a limited liability company . . .
who is authorized to sue by the affirmative vote of a majority in interest of the
members.” [Id.] Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs cannot comply with this
requirement because AMA only possesses a 10% interest in Future International. [Id.]
What the Defendants didn’t tell me in their briefing is that the relevant portion of the