Sims et al v. New Penn Financial LLC
[…] [DE 102 at 16–17]. In Estate of Davis, the court held that the plaintiff qualified as an “applicant” under the ECOA based on the fact that the defendant lender had offered the plaintiff a loan modification that would have extended her credit beyond the scope of her existing mortgage loan in the face of potential foreclosure. 633 F.3d at 538. In other words, the terms of the plaintiff’s original loan would have been changed by the modification she sought. As such, the court found the plaintiff’s situation consistent with the definition of an ECOA “applicant” in 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e), which states that an applicant is “any person who requests or who has received 12 an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit.” Despite the Simses’ hopes, Estate of Davis does not confirm their status as “applicants” in this case. Unlike the Simses, the Estate of Davis plaintiff already held a mortgage loan and was seeking a modification of the terms of her own mortgage.