1st Source Bank v. Montgomery Equipment Company Inc et al
[…] Here, it is substantive law controls this dispute. undisputed that Indiana Section 3-308 of the UCC, which has been adopted in Indiana, provides that “[i]n an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.” 308(a). Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1- Once the validity of the signatures are established or proved, “a plaintiff producing the instrument is entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to enforce the instrument under IC 26-1-3.1-301,7 unless the defendant proves a defense or claim in recoupment.” Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-308(b). 7 A person entitled to enforce an instrument is either: “(1) the holder of the instrument; (2) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder; or (3) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument under IC 26-1-3.1-309 or IC 26-1-3.1418(d).” Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-301. 14 With regard to a guaranty, courts in Indiana have defined it as “a conditional promise to answer for a debt or default of another person.” TW Gen. Contracting Serv., Inc. v. First Farmers Bank & Trust, 904 N.E.2d 1285, 1288 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).