Samuelson et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] rescission, which the Defendant did not seek to have modified through a legal action filed within
twenty days. (Pls.’ Resp. 5.) “These include the lender’s security interest becoming void upon
receipt of the notice of rescission, the creditor must take the necessary steps to reflect the
termination of this interest, and the creditor must return any money or property given to creditor
as earnest money, downpayment, or otherwise within twenty days or receipt of notice.” (Id.)
If the Plaintiffs are correct in their assertion that a loan was never consummated, then
TILA does not apply. See 15 U.S.C. § 1631(a) (referring to disclosures that apply to a person
“who is obligated on a consumer lease or a consumer credit transaction”); id. § 1635(a)
(outlining the right of rescission that applies to “consumer credit transactions . . . in which
security interest . . . is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the
principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended”).