Samuelson et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] TILA does not apply. See 15 U.S.C. § 1631(a) (referring to disclosures that apply to a person
“who is obligated on a consumer lease or a consumer credit transaction”); id. § 1635(a)
(outlining the right of rescission that applies to “consumer credit transactions . . . in which
security interest . . . is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the
principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended”). Without consummation of a loan,
there was no contractual obligation, nothing to rescind, and no obligations under TILA. See 12
C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13) (“Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes contractually
obligated on a credit transaction.”). Accordingly, there could be no federally recognized cause of
action for rescission or for damages for failing to follow rescission procedures.
If the loan was consummated in December 2005 as set forth in the Complaint and the