Freedom From Religion Foundation et al v. Concord Community Schools
[…] It also appears that the School followed through with this commitment as to the 2016 shows, as the Plaintiffs did not seek an injunction as to those shows, and have not otherwise challenged them. In addition, should the School’s position change in the future, a declaratory judgment gives the Plaintiffs the tools they need to address that situation. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2202, “Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose 18 rights have been determined by such judgment.” Thus, if the School suggests in the future that it may present either of these versions of the show, the Plaintiffs can swiftly return to court and seek appropriate relief, which could include an injunction.