Stocker v. Extendicare Health Services Inc
[…] bonus of $50,000 at the end of that term. The Defendant argues that this breach of contract claim
is deficient because the Plaintiff must specify that the contract is in writing to overcome the
Statue of Frauds. In response, the Plaintiff argues that it is not apparent on the Complaint’s face
5
whether the Statute of Frauds applies to the described contract, but she is mistaken.2 A contract
containing the language the Plaintiff alludes to—a three-year term of employment and a bonus at
the term’s end—would have to be in writing to survive Indiana’s Statute of Frauds. Ind. Code.
§ 32-21-1-1(b)(5) (“[A] person may not bring any of the following actions unless the . . . contract
. . . is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought . . . an action
involving an agreement that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the
agreement.”); see also Wior v. Anchor Indus., 669 N.E.2d 172, 174–75 (Ind. 1996) (affirming
summary judgment in defendant’s favor where the contract was unenforceable because it was not
reduced to writing, and concluding the plaintiff was employed at-will.).