Johnson v. USA
[…] The emphasized portion of the statute is known as the residual clause. United States v. Vivas-Ceja, 808 F.3d 719, 721 (7th Cir. 2015). In Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2257, the Supreme Court concluded that the residual clause was unconstitutionally vague. Relying upon Johnson, 3 USDC IN/ND case 3:16-cv-00427-JD document 4 filed 07/17/20 page 4 of 5 the Petitioner argues that he was improperly sentenced pursuant to the residual clause of the Armed Career Criminal Act. However, the Petitioner’s reliance upon Johnson is misplaced. Specifically, the Petitioner was sentenced pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2113(e) for two counts of bank robbery that resulted in death. In relevant part, this statute provides as follows: Whoever, in committing any offense defined in this section, or in avoiding or attempting to avoid apprehension for the commission of such offense, or in freeing himself or attempting to free himself from arrest or confinement for such offense, kills any person, or forces any person to accompany him without the consent of such person, shall be imprisoned not less than ten years, or if death results shall be punished by death or life imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(e) (emphasis added). Put simply, the Petitioner was not sentenced under the Armed Career Criminal Act. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii), with 18 U.S.C. § 2113(e).