Grimes v. Evergreen Recreational Vehicles, LLC et al
[…] Rose issued a press release stating “I consider this a great honor to accept the reins from Art and carry on a longtime tradition of quality and integrity that Art has instilled in his companies over the years[.]” (Id. ¶ 27.) ANALYSIS Under the WARN Act, “[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order” to each affected employee. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). The WARN Act defines an “employer” as “any business enterprise” that employs the requisite number of employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1). The Act does not define “business enterprise.” The Department of Labor (DOL) has promulgated regulations to interpret the WARN Act, including for the definition of employer. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a). “[I]ndependent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent.” Id. § 639.3(a)(2). “Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination are (i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.” Id. 4 Both parties assume that the DOL’s interpretation of the WARN Act is reasonable. However, they disagree about its application and the level of specificity required to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss on the single employer issue.