Melnick v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Melnick’s depression, anxiety disorder, bacterial infection, or chronic fatigue syndrome; and (3) the ALJ’s finding that Ms. Melnick could perform her past relevant work was founded on legal error and wasn’t supported by substantial evidence. Ms. Melnick asks the court to either reverse the Commissioner's decision and award benefits or remand the case for further proceedings. A. The ALJ’s Weighing of the Medical Opinions Ms. Melnick first argues that the ALJ didn’t properly weigh the opinions of Dr. Kora, nurse practitioner Hausman, or Dr. Sacks. 1. Dr. Vidya Kora The ALJ recognized that Dr. Kora, an internist, was Ms. Melnick’s treating physician but gave his opinion little weight. A treating physician's opinion is to get “controlling weight” if it is both “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [the claimant's] case record.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2). “Even if an ALJ gives good reasons for not giving controlling 4 weight to a treating physician's opinion, [he] has to decide what weight to give that opinion” and provide “good reasons” for the weight ultimately afforded to it.