Constructora Mi Casita S de RI de CV v. NIBCO Inc.
[…] all factual allegations in the second amended complaint and draw all reasonable
inferences in favor of the plaintiff, but I am not required to accept “threadbare recitals of
a cause of action’s elements, supported by mere conclusory statements.” Ashcroft, 556
U.S. at 663.
I will begin with Count I. NIBCO makes two arguments in its motion to dismiss
regarding Mi Casita’s breach of express warranty claim. First, NIBCO argues that this
6
count should be dismissed because Mi Casita failed to plead timely notice as a condition
precedent to breach of express warranty. [DE 40 at 4.] Pursuant to Section 2-607(3) of
the Indiana Uniform Commercial Code, “[w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the
buyer must, within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any
breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” “What is a
‘reasonable time’ within the purview of this section depends upon particular
circumstances, including the existence of a course of dealing between the buyer and
seller.” Paper Mfrs. Co. v. Rescuers, Inc., 60 F. Supp. 2d 869, 881 (N.D. Ind. 1999) (citing
Courtesy Enter., Inc. v.