Douglass v. United States Postal Service
[…] was not adequately served.” Relational, LLC v. Hodges, 627 F.3d 668, 671 (7th
Cir. 2010).
The USPS should have been served as one would serve the United States
government. Generally, federal procedure doesn’t apply until removal occurs,
Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c), so the court should look to state rules to judge pre-removal
service of process. Price v. Wyeth Holdings Corp., 505 F.3d 624, 628 (7th Cir.
2007). But a federal statute dictates how to serve the USPS, and that federal
statute requires service in the same way one would serve the United States under
the Federal Rules. 39 U.S.C. § 409(b) (“[T]he provisions of title 28 relating to
service of process . . . in suits in which the United States . . . [is a] part[y], and
the rules of procedure adopted under title 28 for suits in which the United States
. . . [is a] part[y], shall apply in like manner to suits in which the Postal Service
. . . [is a] part[y].”).
The Federal Rules require that a copy of the summons and complaint be
sent by registered or certified mail to the United States attorney’s office for the
district where the action is brought and to the Attorney General in Washington,
D.C. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(i)(1).