Snow v. Forest River, Inc.
[…] by alleging facts that are sufficient to establish the defense.”). That is what has
happened here.
As I mentioned before, federal courts sitting in diversity must follow the
applicable statute of limitations of the forum. Dixon v. Monaco Coach Corp., No. 3:07-cv558 CAN, 2009 WL 187837, at *2 (N.D. Ind. Jan. 27, 2009) (citing Thomas v. Guardsmark,
Inc., 381 F.3d 701, 707 (7th Cir. 2004)). The statute of limitations for breach of contract in
8
Indiana is four years from the delivery of the product. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1).1 But
the statute also provides “[b]y the original agreement the parties may reduce the period
of limitation to not less than one (1) year, but may not extend it.” Id. That is exactly
what happened in this case - the parties reduced the statute of limitations.
Forest River’s limited warranty established that the warranty period was for one
year and “[n]o action to enforce express or implied warranties shall be commenced later