State Farm Fire and Casualty Company v. Gree USA, Inc. et al
[…] States: (A) in a manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual; or (B)
by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer . . . or any
other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). Rule 4(e)(1) deems service proper “following state law for
serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the
state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. P.
4(e)(1) (emphasis added).
4
Because Gree USA was served in California, Rule 4 dictates that California
law controls whether service was proper. California Civil Procedure Code §
416.10(b) provides that “a summons may be served on a corporation by delivering
a copy of the summons and the complaint to a . . . general manager, or a person
authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
§ 416.10(b) (West 2017).
Gree Electric in China and Hong Kong argue that unlike the scenario in
Yamaha Motor Co., the individual who accepted service wasn’t Gree USA’s
designated agent for service of process, or any of the other listed positions
contemplated by § 416.10(b).