White et al v. Elkhart Community Schools
[…] White and a doctorate in personnel management. This misses the mark a bit. The
EPA “looks to the similarity of the actual duties involved, and does not turn on differences in job
descriptions, prior training, or other factors.” Patkus, 769 F.2d at 1260 (district court improperly
granted summary judgment based on the higher educational qualifications of a proposed comparator).
“[T]he comparison at [the prima facie] juncture is between positions, not individuals.” Cullen, 338 F.3d
at 699 (finding that different educational credentials would not preclude prima facie case); see also 29
C.F.R. § 1620.15(a) (“Possession of a skill not needed to meet the requirements of the job cannot be
considered in making a determination regarding equality of skill.”). Accordingly, the court must deny
summary judgment for ECS.
11
3. Phil Lederach.
Ms. White identifies Phil Lederach as her third comparator. Mr. Lederach was hired as the
director of secondary instruction to replace Mr. Kovach in 2018 [105-2 ¶ 49]. Mr. Lederach held the