RD v. Concord Community Schools et al
[…] Here, there is a question of fact over whether the search was justified at inception and reasonable in scope. If a jury were to find that it was not, Ms. Howard and Ms. Cook are not entitled to qualified immunity. III. Whether Ms. Cook and Ms. Howard are Entitled to Immunity Pursuant to the Teacher Liability Statute In sort of an alternative argument to qualified immunity, Defendants also contend that Ms. Howard and Ms. Cook are entitled to immunity from liability pursuant to the Teacher Liability Statute, 20 U.S.C. § 7946. That statute provides as follows: Except as provided in subsection (b), no teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school if - - (1) the teacher was acting within the scope of the teacher’s employment or responsibilities to a school or governmental entity; (2) the actions of the teacher were carried out in conformity with Federal, State and local laws (including rules and regulations) in furtherance of efforts to control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school; . . . . (4) the harm was not caused by . . . flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher . . . . 20 U.S.C. § 7946. The Seventh Circuit hasn’t analyzed this statute, but by its own words, it only applies where the actions of the teacher were carried out in conformity with federal laws, and the statute further qualifies that liability is not limited where the action “involves misconduct for which the defendant has been found to have violated a 18 Federal or State civil rights law.” 20 U.S.C. § 7946 (d)(1)(C). If a jury finds that the search here was unconstitutional, then clearly, Ms. Howard and Ms. Cook would not be protected by this statute either.