McGrath et al v. Dunecrest Condominium Association
[…] Id. ¶ 43. However, the McGraths are the only unit owners who engage in the practice of grilling on a front balcony. Id. ¶ 42. ANALYSIS The Fair Housing Act (FHA), also known as Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, allows an “aggrieved person” to file a civil action in federal court. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). The FHA defines an “aggrieved person” as “any person who– (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a 10 discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur.” Id. § 3602(i). “Discriminatory housing practice” is defined as “an act that is unlawful under section 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617 of” Title 42. Id. § 3602(f). Here, the Association seeks summary judgment on each of the McGraths’ claims brought under the FHA. The Court notes that the McGraths’ arguments in their response brief in certain instances address two claims simultaneously.