Scarpinato v. Galipeau et al
[…] Superior Court against 12 WCF officials claiming they unlawfully confiscated his
property in June 2020. ECF 53-5. The case was docketed as Scarpinato v. Galipeau, et al.,
Cause No. 46D03-2202-CT-223 (“Scarpinato I”), and assigned to Judge Jeffrey L. Thorne.
Id. On January 20, 2022, Judge Thorne ordered Scarpinato’s claim docketed for review
so he could screen the claim and determine whether it may proceed. ECF 53-6; see also
Ind. Code § 34-58-1-1 (requiring trial courts to docket pro se prisoner claims and take no
further action until screened); Ind. Code § 34-58-1-2 (Indiana’s screening statute).
Pursuant to Indiana’s Frivolous Claim Law, Indiana Code § 34-58-1-2(a), a prisoner’s
claim “may not proceed if the court determines that the claim: (1) is frivolous; (2) is not
a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant
who is immune from liability for such relief.” On February 25, 2022, Judge Thorne
entered a screening order in Scarpinato I, which waived the initial filing fee and found
3
that Scarpinato’s claim failed to comply with Indiana Code §§ 34-13-3-3, 34-13-3-7, and