Pennington v. USA
[…] against a different underage girl; these are two entirely separate incidents. As to the parallel
Indiana state and federal cases arising from the January 2019 arrest, the prosecutions differ
because the elements of the crimes differ. See United States v. Taylor, 777 F.3d 434, 439–40 (7th
Cir. 2015) (no double jeopardy violation where elements of 2422(b) differed from statute
criminalizing transferring obscene material to a child under the age of 16 using interstate
commerce). Mr. Pennington’s federal conviction was for one count of violating of 18 U.S.C. §
2422(b), which has four elements: “(1) use [of] interstate commerce; (2) to knowingly persuade,
induce, entice, or coerce; (3) any person under 18; (4) to engage in any sexual activity for which
any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so.” United States v.
Cochran, 534 F.3d 631, 633 (7th Cir. 2008). In contrast, Mr. Pennington’s Indiana state case
conviction was for sexual misconduct with a minor in violation of Indiana Code 35-42-4-9 and