Medical Assurance Company Inc The v. Weinberger MD et al
[…] broader public interests in the observance of law and the administration of justice." Upjohn, 449 U.S. at 389, 101 S.Ct. at 682.
When the basis of federal jurisdiction is diversity, the
court applies the state law of attorney-client privilege. Federal
Rule of Evidence 501.
See Country Life Insurance Company v. St.
Paul Surplus Lines Insurance Company, 2005 WL 3690565, *4 (C.D.
Ill. Jan. 31, 2005). See also Lorenz v. Valley Forge Insurance
7
Company, 815 F.2d 1095, 1097 (7th Cir. 1987).
Indiana codified
the attorney-client privilege under Indiana Code §34-46-3-1 which
states in part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute,
the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding
the following communications: (1) Attorneys, as to confidential
communication made to them in the course of their professional
business, and to advice given in such cases." The attorney-client
privilege "applies to all communications between the client and
his attorney for the purpose of obtaining professional legal
advice or [legal] aid regarding the client's rights and liabilities." Penn Central Corporation v. Buchanan, 712 N.E.2d 508, 515
(Ind. App. 1999).