DeLapaz v. Magnifique Parfumes and Cosmetics Inc
[…] (C) IWCA Defendant motions for the dismissal of Count III alleging a violation of the IWCA because 6 Mr. DeLapaz failed to satisfy the statutory prerequisites prior to filing the instant lawsuit. In response, Mr. DeLapaz acknowledged that he also does not contest the motion to dismiss with respect to the IWCA claim. Plf.'s Resp., p. 1, n.1. Pursuant to I.C. 22-2-9-2, an employer is required to pay an employee who has been separated from the payroll unpaid wages or compensation to which the employee is entitled. I.C. 222-9-1. However, I.C. 22-2-9-4 provides: It shall be the duty of the commissioner of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter, to investigate any violations of any of the provisions of this chapter, and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for penalties and forfeitures provided under this chapter. . . [and] [t]he commissioner of labor may refer claims for wages under this chapter to the attorney general, and the attorney general may initiate civil actions on behalf of the claimant or may refer the claim to any attorney admitted to the practice of law in Indiana. . . I.C. 22-2-9-4. The IWCA does not provide a civil claimant a direct private cause of action, nor can one be brought unless the employee's claim is first reviewed by the Commissioner of Labor. See St. Vincent Hosp. and Health Care Center, Inc. v.