Herbert v. Miami Correctional Facility Superintendent
[…] It is Herbert’s burden to rebut this presumption with clear and convincing evidence. Id. On direct appeal, the Indiana Court of Appeals set forth the facts underlying Herbert’s conviction as follows: [A]round 6:30 p.m. on January 18, 2007, Tippecanoe County Sheriff’s Deputy Andrew Heath was patrolling in his marked police cruiser when he noticed a car with windows tinted so darkly that he could not tell “who was in the vehicle or how many”1 . . . Based on the darkness of the car’s window tint, Deputy Heath initiated a traffic stop. 1 INDIANA CODE § 9–19–19–4(c) provides: “A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a: (1) windshield; (2) side wing; (3) side window that is part of a front door; or (4) rear back window; that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the extent or manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through that window from outside the vehicle. However, it is a defense if the sunscreening material applied to those windows has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and light transmittance of at least thirty percent (30%) in the visible light range.” Deputy Heath shone his spotlight on the car. As he approached the driver’s side, he “still couldn’t tell who was in the vehicle.”