JP Morgan Chase Bank National Association v. Roberts
[…] The complaint on note and to foreclose mortgage was filed on December 27, 2010. On November 14, 2012, default judgment was entered against Michael Roberts. As the mortgagor, Mr. Roberts isn’t a bona fide tenant protected by the PTFA. Chase’s claims don’t raise a federal issue, and Chase properly asserted its claims in state court. -4- Chase claims that Mr. Roberts removed the case to federal court in order to delay and increase the cost of the proceedings. Consequently, Chase seeks attorney fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), which allows for recovery of “just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal” in an order remanding the case. As the mortgagor, Mr. Roberts likely couldn’t have sincerely believed he was also a tenant, or renter of the property, protected by the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act. Neither party explains the timeline of events in the underlying state court action.