Riley v. Board of Commissioners of Tippicanoe County et al
[…] Title II of the ADA was modeled after § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act; the elements of claims under the two provisions are nearly identical, and precedent under one statute typically applies to the other. See Grzan v. Charter Hosp. of Northwest Indiana, 104 F.3d 116, 123 (7th Cir. 1997); see also McPherson v. Michigan High Sch. Athletic Ass’n, 119 F.3d 453, 459-60 (6th Cir. 1997) (en banc); Crowder v. Kitagawa, 81 F.3d 1480, 1483 (9th Cir. 1996) (noting that § 12133 of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12133, requires that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in the [Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights” applicable to section 12132 discrimination claims) (internal quotations omitted). The chief difference between the two statutes is that the Rehabilitation Act applies only to entities receiving federal funding, while Title II of the ADA contains no such limitation.