Ervin Equipment v. Wabash National Corp.
[…] lodestar of statutory interpretation is legislative intent, and the plain language of the
statute is the best evidence of that intent. “Unless a statute indicates otherwise, we
must give the words in the statute their plain and ordinary meaning, and we must
examine the statute as a whole, avoiding both excessive reliance on strict literal
meaning and selective reading of individual words.” United States v. Mohamed, 759 F.3d
798, 804 (7th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
I will begin with Ervin’s claims under the Indiana unfair practices statute. Ind.
Code § 9-32-13-27 regarding unfair practices provides in relevant part:
(a) It is an unfair practice for a manufacturer or distributor to do the
following:
(1) Cancel or terminate a franchise or selling agreement of a franchisee, or fail
or refuse to extend or renew a franchise or selling agreement upon the
franchise’s or selling agreement’s expiration, without good cause or notice
to the franchisee by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(A) at least ninety (90) days before the cancellation or termination.
Ind. Code § 9-32-13-27(a) also requires that “[n]otice provided under this subsection
must include a detailed statement setting forth the specific grounds for the proposed
action.”
Analysis of the unfair practices claim requires me to unpack a nesting doll of
statutory definitions. The first issue I must address before getting to the meat of the
statute is whether Wabash is a “manufacturer” as defined by the statute. Based on the
plain language of the statute, it is. Ind.