Ervin Equipment v. Wabash National Corp.
[…] Code § 9-32-13-27.2
2
Given this holding, I need not determine whether the Dealership Agreement also amounts to a
“selling agreement” under the statute (although I suspect it that likely does).
11
Finally, we arrive at the meat of the issue — whether Ind. Code § 9-32-13-27
requires both good cause and notice to a franchisee for termination of a franchise. I find,
based on a plain reading of the statute, that it does. The statute enumerates two
alternative ways a manufacturer commits an unfair practice, termination “without good
cause or notice to the franchisee.” Ind. Code § 9-32-13-27 (emphasis added). This is
made clear by the preface which states, “It is an unfair practice for a manufacturer or
distributor to do the following . . .” prior to the statute listing termination “without
good cause or notice.” In other words, it is an unfair practice to either terminate a
franchise without good cause or terminate a franchise without notice.
This interpretation also is consistent with the intent of the statute. The Court of