Ervin Equipment v. Wabash National Corp.
[…] vehicles, or both, and sells new motor vehicles to dealers, wholesale dealers,
distributors, or the general public.” Ind. Code § 9-13-2-97 states that “motor vehicle”
for purposes of Ind. Code § 9-32-13 includes a “semitrailer.” Ind. Code § 9-13-2-164
defines “semitrailer” as “a vehicle without motive power, designed for carrying
property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle, and so constructed that some part of
the weight of the semitrailer and that of the semitrailer’s load rests upon or is carried by
another vehicle.” Ind. Code § 9-13-2-196 defines “vehicle” as “a device in, upon, or by
which a person or property is, or may be, transported or drawn upon a highway.”
Reading these definitions together, semitrailers manufactured by Wabash, described as
“dry vans” and “refrigerated vans,” fall within the definition of “motor vehicle” for
purposes of Ind. Code § 9-13-2-97, making Wabash a “manufacturer” pursuant to the
unfair practices statute.